FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 
 
 
Monster Slayer Requirement
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    raceconflicts.com Forum Index -> Suggestion Report
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hace



Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 5:41 pm    Post subject: Monster Slayer Requirement Reply with quote

Hy guys...

It seems that by the time the nobility titles were added I was already level 40+ ... and not having defeated many monsters i am stuck at Knight...

My question is ... how can a player that was already high level fulfill a monster slaying requirement... by my calculations i should be way beyond level 60 before i make Duke.. i don't know ..maybe increase the level of monsters we can fight form 3 to ...more... or let us battle monsters in our level range (-5 to +5 or 7) ...

And the Bribe option is not available for me... it's not even there... does anyone know why?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bashar
Forum Admin


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 1443
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The solution i found for fixing the high level players issue was bribe.
There are 2 types of bribe. Bribe to instant get a title and bribe to get -1 requirement.

Knight title has both bribes active.
Baron has none (probably i forgot to activate the second type of bribe cause it was implemented later).
Duke has -1 requirement.


Because monsters give skill points it is not wise to let players kill more.
So a better thing will be to lower monster requirements for titles or to be able to bypass that by bribe.
For now i chose to use the bribe option. I will activate the -1 requirement bribe for Baron for a price lower than the one for Duke(20bil) probably 15bil.

Hope this is ok.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
bashar
Forum Admin


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 1443
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Activated the bribe. Cost 15bil for -1 requirement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
hace



Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, god YES Very Happy tank you ... it seems a fair price to pay for rushing through the game Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kaoptro



Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

can be used more than 1 bribe per level?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j0hn_c3na
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 380
Location: Cosmos, Earth, Europe, Portugal, Lisboa, next to my computer :þ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Per level? Or per nobility?

What exactly do you mean?
_________________
Board Moderator

Problem With My Modding? PM Me Or bashar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bashar
Forum Admin


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 1443
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think he means paying bribe 2 times to skip 2 requirements.

This possibility exists but is deactivated. So only one bribe can be paid to skip only 1 requirement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
kaoptro



Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

john_c3na is right!
More than 1 bribe make sense per nobility.
If you have more than 2-3 requirements missed you can bribe first with 20 bil, second with 30 bil..etc!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amonamarth
Forum Admin


Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 53
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OR you can just think of a better way of completing the task and with 30 bil buy 1 house Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kaoptro



Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can I select wich bribe I want to buy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bashar
Forum Admin


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 1443
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only for knight both bribes are active and you can choose which one to buy.
For all other titles there is only one bribe available and only once.(Bribe for -1 requirment)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
kaoptro



Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My question is:
Can i select witch requirement i want to buy bribe for ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j0hn_c3na
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 380
Location: Cosmos, Earth, Europe, Portugal, Lisboa, next to my computer :þ

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The bribe simply reduces 1 requirement you need to have.

If you have 20 requirements to reach baron. You use bribe and you will only need 19.
_________________
Board Moderator

Problem With My Modding? PM Me Or bashar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bashar
Forum Admin


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 1443
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kaoptro wrote:
My question is:
Can i select witch requirement i want to buy bribe for ?


How bribe works makes your question obsolete Smile

You just have to do 19 requirements instead of 20 to get the title. You choose which ones you do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
kaoptro



Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In this case the logic is to use the bribe only when you have 1 requirements left!!!
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    raceconflicts.com Forum Index -> Suggestion Report All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group